DETAIL INFORMATION
Immigration Matters post at 20 April 2017

Visa Types and Stay Permit

A. Stay Permit

Types of Visa for Staying in Indonesia

1.Diplomatic Visa

2.Work Visa

3.Tourist Visa

4.Socio-Cultural Visa/VKSB (Visa Index B 211)

5. Student Visa (Visa Index 316)

The appropriate visa for international students to study in Indonesia is Student Visa. Another option for international students who stay for less than 3 months is to come to Indonesia with a Socio-Cultural Visa, which permits two months of stay and can be extended every month up to four times, but the process can be inconvenient.

B. Your STUDENT VISA and KITAS

 Study Permit

Since your purpose to come to Indonesia is for studying, your Student Visa application will require a study permit from the Ministry of Research, Technology and Higher Education of the Republic of Indonesia in order to issue visa authorization from the Immigration Office in Indonesia. It takes quite long time to process, often up to two or three months. It is our responsibility as your host institution in Indonesia to help you get the study permit in order to get your visa authorization of your entry to Indonesia. Please contact us to give you assistance in this matter. We will be happy to forward all the information and the procedures to you.

Requirements to get study permit

(Issued by UPNVY)

1. A request for study permit Letter from Universitas Pembangunan Nasional “Veteran” Yogyakarta (UPNVY), addressed to the Director General of Institutional of Science, Technology and Higher Education, Ministry of Research, Technology and Higher Education.

 2. Copy of Acceptance Letter from Universitas Pembangunan Nasional “Veteran” Yogyakarta

 (Provided by students)

3. A completed application form (UPNVY form).

4. Copy of last education certificate

5. Copy of transcript academic record

6. Curriculum Vitae (CV)

7. 2 (two) recent close-up photograph (4x6 cm) with RED background

8. Letter of Financial Guarantee to cover study and living expenses during your study or sponsorship certificate and a copy of Bank Statement with deposit at least USD1500

9. Health certificate from legal-practicing medical-doctor stating that the student is both physically and mentally capable to conduct the studies.

10. 3 (three) copies of Passport (valid for at least 30 months for those who will study for maximum 2 (two) years; or valid for at least 18 months for those who will study for maximum 1 (one) year.

11. Statement letter that the student will

a) not work during the study;

b) not involve any activities against the law;

c) not involve in any political activities during the study;

d) abide by all Indonesian laws and university regulations.

Note: Study permit process will take 1 (one) month in the Ministry of Research, Technology and Higher Education.

The coordination team of foreign study permit (Clearing House) is giving approval recommendation to the Ministry of Research, Technology and Higher Education. If the application of foreign study permit is approved, it will be submitted to the Immigration Head Office in Jakarta in order to precede visa authorization.

  An international student who wishes to study at Universitas Pembangunan Nasional “Veteran” Yogyakarta (UPNVY) is strongly recommended to come to Indonesia with a Student Visa, which can then be converted to a KITAS (Limited Stay Permit) upon your arrival to Indonesia. With the visa authorization faxed to your address, you can apply for a STUDENT VISA at the Embassy/Consulate of the Republic of Indonesia in your country.

 • Student Visa Procedure

After finishing the study permit process, then the process will continue at the Immigration Head Office-Jakarta to obtain the approval letter that will be needed to obtain the student visa. The Head Office of Immigration -Jakarta will send the approval letter to the Indonesian Embassy in your country of residence by telex visa. 

 Documents required for application student visa:

1. Guarantee Letter from Universitas Pembangunan Nasional “Veteran” Yogyakarta

2. Copy of study permit from Ministry of Research, Technology and Higher Education.

3. Copy of Recommendation Letter from Universitas Pembangunan Nasional “Veteran” Yogyakarta, addressed to the Directorate of Immigration Headquarter, the Ministry of Law and Human Right.

4. Copy of Acceptance Letter from Universitas Pembangunan Nasional “Veteran” Yogyakarta and completed application form.

5. Copy of transcript academic record

6. Curriculum Vitae

7. 2 (two) recent close-up photograph (4x6 cm) with red background

8. Letter of Financial Guarantee to cover study and living expenses during your study or sponsorship certificate

9. Health certificate from legal-practising medical-doctor stating that the student is both physically and mentally capable to conduct the studies.

10. 1 (one) copy of Passport.

 Note: Approval of student visa process will take 2 (two) weeks after the study permit done at the Immigration Head Office-Jakarta.

After the student visa approved by  the Head Office of Immigration -Jakarta, they will send the letter of telex visa to the Indonesian Embassy or the Consulate General of Republic of Indonesia in your home country.

 Note: It takes about 7 (seven) days for Immigration Head Office-Jakarta to send the telex visa to the Indonesian Embassy or Consulate General in your home country. After that, you are able to apply the visa for 6 months or 1 year (depends on your period of study).

First thing to do upon your arrival

 Those who come to Indonesia with a STUDENT VISA or VKSB should be aware of the ‘arrival stamp’ on your passport and white landing card (departure card). The stamp from the Immigration Officer at your first port of arrival in Indonesia must have the following words written: “Permitted to enter and due to report at Immigration Office in Yogyakarta within 7 (seven) days from date hereof……..”

You should then go to the Office of International Affairs/OIA (Kantor Urusan Internasional/KUI) at UPNVY to complete the following steps:

1. Register at the Office of International Affairs;

2. Ask for a Sponsor Letter from UPNVY to be brought to the local immigration office to get a KITAS. The required documents for KITAS are as follows:

•UPNVY Sponsor Letter (including Warranty Statement Letter)

•Copy of Curriculum Vitae

•Copy of passport of the relevant pages

•Copy of visa/STUDENT VISA/VKSB

•Copy of white landing card (departure card)

•Copy of study permit from the Ministry of Research, Technology and Higher Education

•Copy of Visa Authorization

•6 photos of 3×4 cm and 6 photos of 2×3 cm

•Completed immigration forms

3. Pay the immigration fee at Bank BNI;

Account Name: Rukmowati Brotodjojo

Account Number: 0310511912

Bank Name: Bank BNI, Branch UPNVY

Swift Code:

4. Go to the program/faculty bringing the copy of Registration Form and tuition fee payment receipt,

5. Once you have reported yourself at the local immigration office (usually after two weeks you will get a KITAS), you should go to the police for an STM (Police Report) & SKLD (Self Residing Report). To get an STM & SKLD from the police you will need the following documents (3 copies of each item, except the photos):

•UPNVY sponsor letter

•Copy of passport of the relevant pages, including the new stamp from immigration office.

•Copy of visa

•Copy of white landing card

•Copy of KITAS (yellow card from immigration office)

•Copy of ‘Buku Mutasi’ (a blue book from immigration office)

•Copy of study permit from the Ministry of Research, Technology and Higher Education

•5 color photos with red color background of 4×6 cm and 5 photos of 3×4 cm.

•Police forms that has been completed

 6.The last step will be the sub district report for you as a temporary resident of Jogja, commonly called SKPPS (Surat Keterangan Pendaftaran Penduduk Sementara/Letter of Temporary Resident), along with the following documents:

•UPNVY sponsor letter

•Copy of passport of the relevant pages, including the new stamp from immigration office.

•Copy of visa

•Copy of white landing card

•Copy of KITAS (yellow card from immigration office)

•Copy of ‘Buku Mutasi’ (a blue book from immigration office)

•Copy of STM/SKLD from the police (you should also bring the original one)

•Copy of study permit from the Ministry of Research, Technology and Higher Education

•4 color background photos of 4×6 cm

Note:

We advise you to prepare 15 photos with a red background for each size (2x3cm, 3x4cm and 4x6cm)

Important! The process of getting your KITAS in Indonesia can take up to four weeks. During this time YOU WILL NOT HAVE YOUR PASSPORT and of course you will temporarily not be able to go abroad, open a bank account, or obtain a local driving license. Please remember to have a copy of your passport with you at all times.

Once you have your KITAS and ‘Buku Mutasi’ (a little blue book used to register changes of sponsor/location of associated office of immigration), it is your responsibility to keep them in a very safe place along with your passport. If you are going to another city/town please always bring your KITAS with you.

 Remember, KITAS and ‘Buku Mutasi’ are very important. If they get lost or stolen you should report immediately to the nearby Police station. If it is lost in Bali for example, you must report the loss to the nearest Police station in Bali and get a Surat Keterangan Kehilangan Barang (SKKB) or lost report. This SKKB must be brought with you when you come to the Immigration Office in Jogja to get a replacement card. In this case you will also need a letter from OIA UPNVY as your sponsor. So please report your loss also to the Office of International Affairs UPNVY to get the letter.

Important: As a student and or researcher in Indonesia with the limited stay visa, your visa requires you to give legally binding commitments as follows:

-Being able to give evidence of adequate financial support;

-Abide by all Indonesian laws and university regulations;

-No use of illegal drugs;

-No paid work in Indonesia;

-It is prohibited for you to participate in political activities, protest, and public demonstrations;

-Please give notification of any change of address.

Those who wish to stay in Indonesia for less than 3 months may obtain a Social and Cultural Visa (VKSB) and must also come to the Office of International Affairs to report your arrival and and be registered by our office. Our staff will then explain how to extend your Social and Cultural Visa. Please always keep a copy of your passport, 15 photos with a red background for each size (2×3 cm, 3×4 cm, and 4×6 cm), and other documents with you for your stay permit needs.

Note: Please contact our admission officers for further information for your visa arrangements. 

Procedure for extension of KITAS

Extension procedure for KITAS must be carried out 2 (two) months before expiration. 

Note: You have to extend the study permit in the Ministry of Research, Technology and Higher Education, which is required as one of document you have to submit for KITAS extension. The procedure to extend the study permit as same as the process for issuing initial study permit.  

Study Permit Extension

A foreign student who wants to extend study permit, they have submit all document such as:

1. Copy of study permit that need to be extended.

2. Recommendation Letter from Universitas Indonesia

3. Copy of application form

4. Copy of academic transcript

5. Curriculum vitae

6. Home address

7. Copy of Passport

8. Copy of KITAS

9. Self Report Information from the Local Police

Upon approval of your study permit extension, you can continue to extend the KITAS. All the process and procedure of KITAS extension as same as the process for issuing initial KITAS.

Note :

To find any Indonesia Embassy or Consulate in any country in the world or any foreign embassy in Indonesia, please visit: http://id.embassyinformation.com/index.php

Important:

To register for degree program or exchange: please download the application form below, fill in, save with your name and email to: oia@upnyk.ac.id and brotodjojo@upnyk.ac.id


Degree-Application-form-for-International-Student1.xlsx

contact Us


Office Of Internasional Affairs
UPN "VETERAN" YOGYAKARTA
Jl. SWK 104 (Lingkar Utara), Condongcatur, Yogyakarta 55283 (Kampus Pusat)